George Mason University
George Mason University Mason
George Mason University

Awards and Fellows

Volgenau faculty are recognized by their peers and by the profession for their outstanding work.
 

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Gerald Cook 1989 Mittelmann Achievement Award in recognition of his many outstanding contributions to the practical application of modern control theory, presented by IEEE Industrial Electronics Society
Janos Gertler Advisor for Life, IFAC
Alexander Levis 2005 Enduring Achievement Award, Command and Control Research Program, OASD(NII)
Daniel Menascé

2001 A. A. Michelson Award from the Computer Measurement Group, a lifetime achievement award given in recognition of outstanding contributions to computer metrics. (Read the acceptance speech and the citation plaque)

Gheorghe Tecuci 2003 U.S. Army Outstanding Civilian Service Medal, for groundbreaking contributions to the application of artificial intelligence to center of gravity determination

 

Research Awards

Kenneth DeJong 2005 IEEE Evolutionary Computation Pioneer Award, to recognize significant contributions to early concepts and developments in the field of evolutionary computation
Rajesh Ganesan 2004 Institute of Industrial Engineers IE Graduate Research 1st Prize Award. The IIE Graduate Research Award promotes excellence in master's level research. The recipients are student members who are candidates for a master's degree in the field of industrial engineering and whose research and resulting thesis have been the most outstanding for that year.
Gheorghe Tecuci 2005 Volgenau School of Engineering Outstanding Research Faculty Award
Mark Houck 1988 Walter L. Huber Research Prize from the American Society of Civil Engineers. This award is generally given to young researchers (under age 40) for a body of work.
Dimitrios E. Ioannou 2008 Volgenau School of Engineering Outstanding Research Faculty Award
Daniel Menascé
  • 2001 A. A. Michelson award from the Computer Measurement Group, a lifetime achievement award given in recognition of "outstanding contributions to computer metrics." (Read the acceptance speech and the citation plaque.)
  • Elected member of IFIP's Working Group 7.3 for contributions to performance evaluation, 1998
  • 2009 Volgenau School of Engineering Outstanding Research Faculty Award

 

Mark J. Pullen
  • Network EducationWare first place in the First International Competition of Non-Commercial Software Systems, Tools, and Products for Web-based Education, February 23, 2005.
  • Awarded by the International Association of Science and Technology for Development (IASTED) Fourth International Conference on Web-Based Education, Grindelwald, Switzerland.
John Shortle
  • Daniel H. Wagner Prize for Excellence in Operations Research Practice. Optimal Design of a Data Offload Network. Shortle, J. D. Dietz, P. Katz, C. Williamson, J. Koehler, A. Elcan, 2000
  • Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award. Performance of the Neal-Wilkinson Model with Internet Traffic, 2001

 

National Science Foundation (NSF) CAREER Awards

The Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) Program is a National Science Foundation activity that offers the NSF's most prestigious awards to early career-development activities of teacher-scholars who integrate research and education within the context of the mission of their organization.

Hakan Aydin "A Holistic Energy Management Framework for Real-Time Embedded Systems," 2006
Alexander Brodsky "Constraint Databases: Space, Time and Combinatorial Optimization," 1998
Songqing Chen "Internet Resource Management to Deliver High Quality Live and On-Demand Streaming for Wireless Clients," 2008
Carlotta Domeniconi "Learning Local Feature Relevance for Pattern Classification and Clustering," 2005
Yotam Gingold "Direct Manipulation of Numerical Optimization for Structured Geometry Creation," 2015
Wilsaan Joiner "Probing the Neural Integration of Sensorimotor Signals for Limb Motor Coordination and Perception," 2016
Jana Kosecka "Geometric and Appearance Based Methods for Model Acquisition," 2003
Qiliang Li "High Performance Nanowire FETs for Logic and Memory," 2009
Brian Mark "Design, Modeling, and Control of High Performance Communication Networks," 2002
Jill Nelson "Detection and Estimation in Complex and Uncertain Environments," 2010
Huzefa Rangwala "Annotating the Microbiome Using Machine Learning Methods," 2013
Amarda Shehu "Probabilistic Methods for Addressing Complexity and Constraints in Protein Systems," 2012
Siddhartha Sikdar "An Integrated Systems Approach to Understanding Complex Muscle Disorders," 2010
Xinyuan (Frank) Wang "Malware Immunization and Forensics Based on Another Sense of Self," 2009
Liz White "General Support for Dynamic Reconfiguration," 1996

 

Fellows

Advisory Board Members

Naomi Lynn Gerber Elected Member, Institute of Medicine, 2008
Gen. David M. Maddox Elected Member, National Academy of Engineering, 2004

Faculty

 
Jeremy Allnutt
  • Fellow IEEE 2005 
  • Fellow IEE (UK) 1985
Kenneth S. Ball
  • Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers
  • Associate Fellow, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Daniel B. Carr
  • Fellow, American Statistical Association
Juan Cebral
  • Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
K. C. Chang
  • Fellow, IEEE 2010. For contributions for multi-sensor data fusion and Bayesian inference.
Chun-Hung Chen
  • Fellow, IEEE 2016. For contributions to simulation-based optimization of automation systems.
Gerald Cook
  • Fellow IEEE 1984; For contributions to the practical application of modern control theory."
  • Life Fellow IEEE 2003
  • Fellow, National Science Foundation, 1961-1964
  • Award for graduate study, achieved through national competition
Kenneth DeJong
  • Senior Fellow, International Society for Genetic and Evolutionary Computation, 2002
Yariv Ephraim
  • Fellow, IEEE 1994 for contributions to the theory and application of statistical speech enhancement.
James E. Gentle
  • Fellow, American Statistical Association
  • Fellow, AAAS
Janos Gertler
  • Fellow IEEE 1998. For contributions to process monitoring and diagnosis, and to its application in automobile engine diagnosis.  
  • Fellow IFAC 2005
Deborah Goodings
  • Fellow, American Society of Engineers
  • Diplomate, Geotechnical Engineering
Lloyd Griffiths
  • Fellow, IEEE 1986, for contributions to the theory of adaptive signal processing and adaptive antenna arrays. 
Donald Gross
  • Elected INFORMS Fellow in 2002. The award recognizes members who have made significant contributions to the advancement of operations research and the management sciences, such contributions including service to the professional field and to INFORMS.
Karla Hoffman
  • Elected INFORMS Fellow in 2002. The Fellow Award recognizes members who have made significant contributions to the advancement of operations research and the management sciences, such contributions including service to the professional field and to INFORMS.

Mark Houck

  • Fellow of the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)
  • Diplomate, Water Resources Engineering
Dimitris Ioannou
  • Fellow IEEE, 2010, For contributions to reliability and characterization of silicon-on-insulator devices and materials.
Bijan Jabbari
  • Fellow IEEE, 2009, for contributions to resource management and mobility in wireless networks.
  • Fellow IEE (UK) 1999
Sushil Jajodia
  • Fellow, IEEE 2013, for contributions to information security, data protection, and privacy.
Krishna Kant
  • Fellow, IEEE
Peter G. Katona
  • Fellow, American Institution for Medical and Biological Engineering

Alexander Levis

  • Fellow, IEEE, 1987, for application of system and control theory to complex decision-making processes.
  • Fellow, INCOSE
  • Fellow, AAAS
  • Associate fellow, AIAA
Andrew Loerch
  • Fellow, Military Operation Research Society
Daniel Menascé
  • ACM Fellow Elected in recognition of outstanding technical and professional achievements in the field, 1997
  • IEEE Fellow for contributions to research and education in performance evaluation of computer systems, 2014
Mark J. Pullen
  • Elected Fellow of the IEEE for technical leadership in computing systems and networking
  • Elected Fellow of the ACM for contributions to information technology in transitioning the Internet from a Federal research project to commercial availability, and development of Internet distance education technologies
William Rosenberger
  • Fellow, Institute of Mathematical Statistics, 2011, "For major contributions in sequential analysis and clinical trials, involving rigorous treatment of adaptive randomization and response-adaptive design and including development of a framework for optimal allocations, work that has been accepted by practitioners as the standard in the field."
  • Fellow, American Statistical Association, 2005, "For important contributions to the theory underlying the design of clinical trials, particularly response-adaptive randomization, for service on clinical trials monitoring boards, and for excellence in teaching and mentoring."
Ariela Sofer
  • Elected INFORMS Fellow in 2016. The Fellow Award recognizes members who have made significant contributions to the advancement of operations research and the management sciences, such contributions including service to the professional field and to INFORMS.
Gheorghe Tecuci
  • Elected Member of the Romanian Academy, 1993
Zhi Tian
  • Fellow, IEEE, 2013. "For contributions to ultra-wideband wireless communications and localization."
Harry Van Trees
  • Elected Member, National Academy of Engineering, 2015, for contributions to detection, estimation, and modulation theory and leadership of defense communication systems
Harry Wechsler
  • Fellow, IEEE, 1993
  • Fellow, International Association for Pattern Recognition, 1998
Edward J. Wegman
  • Fellow, American Statistical Association
  • Fellow, Institute of Mathematical Statistics

 

Expertise